Visit us

57 Swan St
Richmond VIC 3121
Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung Country
functions@cornerhotel.com

(03) 9427 7300

Get directions

Open

ROOFTOP BAR
MON 4PM-LATE
TUE TO SUN 12PM-LATE

'ROUND THE CORNER
FRI 5PM-LATE
SAT 2PM-LATE

Get Directions Book a table

Corner Hotel

PRIVACY POLICY

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Ticketscout Pty Ltd t/a CG Live  and their related bodies (collectively, “Ticketscout Pty Ltd t/a CG Live”, “Swancom Pty Ltd t/a The Corner Hotel Richmond”, “Northcote Commercial Pty Ltd t/a Northcote Social Club Hotel”, “344 Victoria Pty Ltd t/a The National Hotel Richmond”).   

We are committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of the law. 

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information. Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information collected and held by us will vary depending on your dealings with us.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

name;

home or email address(es);

telephone number(s) and other contact details;

company names and other business details such as ABN;

certifications, registrations and insurance information;

credit card details;

transaction details relating to your use of our services or benefits;

date of birth;

any additional information about you that you provide to us, including through your use of our venues, our website, our online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; or

any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

In addition, any employment details such as tax file number, next of kin, photograph, immigration details, relevant medical information. 

You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to complete a transaction you have entered into, finalise payment of a product or service you have ordered, make delivery of a product you have ordered, validate your entry in a competition or survey, or otherwise provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties, including when you:

make a reservation at one of our venues, either over the phone, in person or through an online booking form (which may be hosted by a third party);

purchasing a ticket to an event;

entering into a Venue Hire agreement;

register on our website;

leave a business card at a venue;

redeeming an offer at a venue, redeeming a voucher, purchasing a voucher or gift card;

attend a function at one of our venues and consent to your photograph being taken;

enter into a competition run with one of our partner advertisers;

communicate with us through correspondence, telephone calls, or email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, review sites, online services or websites; or

invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase of our business.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us, we may collect certain information from you during the course of recruitment and employment ;

your previous employers and others who may provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Why do we collect, use, disclose or share personal information?

Our handling of your personal information will vary depending upon how you engage with us. We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

to provide you with a hired space, or, our goods and services at a venue;

to respond to your enquiry or otherwise send you information which you request;

to allow you to register to use one of our websites;

to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners;

to administer competitions or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;

to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and

to consider your employment application.  

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

our employees and related bodies corporate;

third party suppliers and service providers (including booking websites in connection with providing our services to you);

professional advisers, dealers and agents;

our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;

anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers and service providers that may have electronic storage located overseas. 

How do we hold your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use several physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. 

For example:

Access to your personal information is restricted to our existing agents, business partners and service providers with authorised credentials;

Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only and accessible only by authorised existing agents, business partners and service providers

However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Using our website and cookies

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device.

These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. 

You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

Our websites may contain links to websites operated by third parties. 

Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

How can you access or correct your personal information?

You can access the personal information we hold about you by emailing our Privacy Officer below. 

Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

How do you make a complaint?

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us by emailing our Privacy Officer below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. 

If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website, available here.

Privacy Officer

Ticketscout Pty Ltd t/a CG Live

301 High Street, NORTHCOTE VIC 3070

privacy@cglive.com.au